Declarations of Trust and CGT

I have outlined what a declaration of trust is here http://www.structuring.com.au/terry/trusts/declaration-of-trust/ .

What are the CGT consequences of a person declaring that they now hold an asset as trustee? There is no change in title, so most people probably think there are no tax consequences, but there are.

CGT Event E1 (section 104-55(1) ITAA97) happens when someone declares a trust over existing property they own. This is because there is a change of beneficial ownership, even though the legal ownership remains the same.

Example

Homer holds 100 shares in CBA. He makes a declaration of trust that he now holds these shares on trust under the terms of the Simpson Family Trust deed. No change of ownership has happened, but this has triggered CGT just as if there was a sale of those shares to a 3rd party. If the cost base of the shares was $100,000 and the market value is now $200,000 that would mean a $100,000 capital gain is made (which may then get the 50% CGT discount etc).

(Homer should have sought legal advice as there are ‘better’ ways of doing this)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Visited 7 times, 7 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *